Museum logo
Museum logo

Object Record

  • Email This Page
  • Send Feedback
Object ID # 2005.004.001
Object Name Quilt, Bed
Other Name Quilt, Signature
Title 125th Anniversary Township of Proton 1857-1982 Quilt
Lexicon category 2: Building Furnishings
Date 1982
Artist Cedarville W.I. & Dundalk W.I.
Made Cedarville W. I. & Dundalk W. I.
Place of Origin Proton Township (formerly), Township of Southgate, Grey County
Description Proton Township 125th Anniversary signature quilt / name quilt embroidered with about 900 names (1982). White fabric ground, with 30 blocks. The blocks (five across and six down) have names embroidered in pastel colours. The blocks also have green outlines of maple leaves, which are positioned in different angles. The title is present in dark green embroidery: "125th Anniversary Township of Proton 1857-1982" is on Block # 13. There is also "Some Ventry Pioneers" embroidered inside one of the leaves on Block #18. Plain white binding. The blocks are not all even in their sizes, but are approx. 37 cm x 36 cm.
Block 1: Heather Ray, Ed & Florence McVicar, Ray & Georgina McKelvie, Willard Jack, Charmaine Hebden, Ritchie & Cheryl Scott, Mrs. John McLellan, Bettie Scott, Pamela Hebden, Glen & Helgi Scott, Rose Talbot, Mark Scott, Mac & Mary Hendry, Gerry & Anne McNatty, David & Jamie McNalty, David Krueger.
Block 2: Pat & Jennie Phelan, Robin - Jackie - Brian Pickett, Jim & Flora Jack, Marnie Alexander, Doug - Len Rice, D. J. & Stella McKenzie, Irene & Bill Howells, Art & Kay Phelan, Sheila - Reta Rice, Sharon - Mark - Shawn Snider, Jason - Angela - Lisa Rice, Jim & Lynda Rice, Jeff - Pam Rice, Kevin & Susan Rice, Jane - Bill - Stewart Howells, Mary Sivill.
Block 3: Stanley Duncan, James & Mary Gorman, Jim & Elizebeth Rice, Norman Campbell, Christena Campbell, Mr. & Mrs. Dougal Campbell, John & cathrine Gorman, Stella McTavish, Kate Robb, Mr. & Mrs. Donald MacDonald, Joseph & Bessie Morrison, John MacDonald, John & Ellen Rice, Robert & Rebecca Howells, Archie & Grace McEachern, Muriel Stewart.
Block 4: Glen - Robert Dyce, Jack & Loraine Pickett, Rhonda & Emerson Ferrier, Mavis & Paul Hiltz, Mike - Paul - Brian Gorman, Jim & Myrtle Gorman, Gordon & Roseanne Brown, Grace Ann McEachern, Arthur McGladdery, Cathrine - Carl - Gerald Gorman, Glen - Jack McEachern, Deborah Moore, Les & Rosemary Dyce, Clifford & Margaret Brown, John & Dorthy McEachern, John & Lily Keith.
Block 5: Lorene MacMillian, Harry & Etta Martin, George & Geraldine Martin, Myrtle Campbell, Verdon Ellis, Rick Dally, Marvin Grimes, Judy - Cheryl - Connie Ellis, Ken & Flo Morrison, Percy MacDonald, Margaret McDougal, Wayne & Anne Ferguson, Fred & Isobel McEachern, Anne Lowry, Clarence & Helen Grimes, Lorne & Margaret Dally, Donald & Tina McEachern.
Block 6: Alice Carter, Chet & Ethel Fowler, Emmeline Irwin, Milton Irwin, Margaret Hebden, Doug & Muriel Johnson, Marjorie & Gordon Pallister, Harold & Doreen Rowe, Alex Green, Shirley & Burton Seeley, Ron & Bessie Green, Noreen Green, Eva Muir, Darvin & Sharon Green, Georgina Krueger, Bob & Maxine Scott.
Block 7: Howard Patterson, George & Gladys Ellis, Glen & Marlene Thompson, Rose Patterson, Harry Francis, Art & Aleda McWaters, Walter & Reta Green, Dorthy Rachar, Gertrude Duncan, Archie McTavish-Pud, Elmer - Adam Francis, Glen McTavish, Jean McHattie, Clifford & Anita Maude, Donald & Flora Gillis, Alex Green.
Block 8: Bill & Betty Hendry, Elisa vanden Byllaardt, Ron & Anne McCannell, Annie Mae Whitten, John & Carol Weber, Roy, Bea & Kris Wiltshire, Ken & Doreen Wiltshire, Irene Barker, Ted & Arlie Schmitt, Danny & Marie Wiltshire, Donald & Judy Wiltshire, Keith & Joyce Holmes, Fred Irwin, Dan & Ethel McCannell, Ken & Joan McCannell, Bessie Spence.
Block 9: Lorna Chapman, Graham & Barbara Henry, Bill & Brenda Laier, Grant Fraser, Shelby Chapman, Leaman & Dorothy Hunking, Jeffrey & Paul Chapman, Mary Langdon, Bill French, David, Marie & Cara Henry, JoAnne Scott, Doreen Bruce, Kimberley Henry, Don & Diane Chapman, Michele & Kevin Laier, Sylvia Haw.
Block 10: Nick & Ruth Bauen, Geo. & Maureen Ferrier, Gary & Geoffrey Ferrier, Gregory Ferrier, Mervyn Gillies, Everett & Dot Watson, Don & Margaret McMillian, Thelma Spicer, Cathy Moore, Garfield - Tim Woods, Jim & Elsie Woods, Herb - Kevin Woods, Gerald Matthews, Bert & Florence Ferrier, Wes & Mable Benson, Paul - Chris Woods.
Block 11: Marjorie Carson, Tom & Carol Beattie, Harvey Clarke, Jean Haw, Bonnie Black, Shannon Black, Bob & Dell Black, Ruth Black, Ainsy & Evelyn Jack, Dan & Reta Ritchie, Jack & Sandy Young, Audrey Marshall, Carole & Fred Pilz, Gordon & Audrey Clarke, Joe & Connie Blackett, Norma Ray.
Block 12: Mrs. G. A. Black, Jim & Wilma Milliner, Ken & Islay Anderson, Isabel Patterson, Mervyn & Mary Fowler, Alex & Brown MacTaggart, Jim & Ruby Crawford, Bob & Don Crawford, Chas. & Helen Haw, Jack & Lou Sturrock, Gordon & Arleen Mason, Brian Crawford, Mark & Shelley Hendry, Glen & Dorothy Hendry, Bill & Ileen Redmond, Clarence Patterson.
Block 13: Percy & Jean Sims, Kenneth & Marna Clarke, Blanche & Earl Jacobs, Stanley Acheson, Bob French, Don & Gerry Smith, Gordon & Selma Smith, Joe Little, Paul & Ruth Preston, Earl & Dorothy Smith, Scott & Fred Preston, Doris Little, Mrs. Deby McCannell, Earl & Florieda Smith, Grant & Edith Preston, Amelia Acheson.
Block 14: Keith Gillies, Merle Hincks, Earl & Edith Francis, Inez Siefried, Wm. Gillispie, Alisanne Gillispie, Patrick Mulhall, John Francis, Ina Doyle, Agnes Stewart Bentley, Zella Bentley Boyd, Lucy Watson, Bill Adams, Alvin & Margaret Adams, Effie Boyd Hartwich, Charlie Dyce.
Block 15: Glen & Margaret Wright, Mitchell & Alice Burnett, Fred & Leona Benham, Fannie Riddell, Ken & Thelma Sanson, George & Helen Shand, Alex McEachnie, George R. Scott, Annie Riddell, Dougal & Jean Ferguson, Mary McEachnie, Arnold Tayles, Mary Gilkes, Bob & Phyllis Stewart, Jack & Loreen Scott, Howard Riddell.
Block 16: Jack & Ruth Haw, Bill & Sharon Hopkins, Bill & Evelyn Haw, Jean McLean, Earl Ludlow, Winnifred & John Fraser, Rolston Weatherall, Lenora Weatherall, Jean & Alf Inkster, George & Dorothy Goheen, Gordon & Jean Thedorf, Bernadette Matthews, Elsie Grummett, Nyck & Maria Lewycky, Leslie Fraser, Murray Fraser.
Block 17: Theresa Hopkins, Laverne & Elease Love, Garnet & Cheryl Eden, Annie Gillies, Bertha Hodgkinson, Ben & Lorraine Firth, Mac & Shirely Love, Alex Fettes, Bryce Hanley, Bill & Florance Ellis, Mac & Alma McRae, Sadie Smith, Georgina Hanley, Bob & Thelma Switzer, Elmer & Ruth Parent, Marian Gillespie.
Block 18: John & Marg Anderson, David & Harriet Deere, Carby & Sarah Johnson, James & Annie Mitchell, The Frasers, Chas. & Sophia Clarke, Henry E. & Mary Abbott, Abraham Smith, The McLellans, James & Jane McPherson, Hector McQuarrie, Anne McQuarrie, Anne Sinclair, Malcolm Sinclair, Isabella Montgomery, Robert Montgomery.
Block 19: Frank MacIntyre, Kelvin & Jean Fraser, Dean & Lloyd Fraser, Zella Wilson, Olive Hood, Jim & Georgina Roy, Jessie & Ivan Holley, Emerson Gallagher, Elwin Hood, Doug & Sharon Inkster, Laura & Jerry Johnston, Pearl Gallagher, Gladys Franks, Wallace & Aileen Scott, Martha Middaugh, Wayne Fraser.
Block 20: Ethel Crawford, Austin Patton, Bertha Hergott, Jack Carter, Alice McLaren, Kenneth & Elva Fraser, Mel & Bertha Fraser, Robt. Coulter, George Moore, Maxine & Gordon Quinton, Bert & Mahel Scott, Emily Clarke, Mrs. Ona Russell, Mel & Leona Henry, Mrs. Ed. Heard, Mary Baker.
Block 21: David Lapping, Alan & Joan Lapping, Sandy - Jim McIntosh, Sarah Dyce, Ruth Feairs, Jim & Josephine Feairs, Albert & Cecelia Thomas, Mary Ramsbottom, George Dyce, Edwin & Betty Abercrombie, Hugh & Gertie Keith, Ethel Gillie, Pat & Helen Rice, Gerald & Jane McIntosh, Ralph - Jim Abercrombie, Glen & Iris Howells.
Block 22: Mabel Duncan, John & Vera Batchelor, Lawrence & Della Green, Evelyn Pinder, Jean Seymour, Alex & Ruby Galbraith, Gordon & Donna Wright, Ed & Velda Jack, Annie Gott, Lilyan & Jack Goheen, Hazel Batchelor, Flossie Smith, Gaye Franks, May McKelvie, Emerson Ludlow, Beatrice Ludlow.
Block 23: Duncan & Mina Kerr, Ray - William Soper, Louisa Hockridge, Dave Bentley, Jane Soper, Susie Bentley McTavish, Elva Boyd Raney, Nelson Boyd, Edward Soper, Jacob & Margaret Francis, Mrs. Effie McGladdery, David Lowry, John McEachern, Fred & Charlotte Fearis, Wm. & Nellie Adams, Edward Soper M.M.
Block 24: Jeffrey Green, Emerson & Joyce Clarke, Norman & Brenda Jack, Margaret Croft, George Black, Glenn & Shirley Copeland, Russell Copeland, Rennie Copeland, Penny Green, Murel & Stewart Reddick, Ed & Ella Hemphill, Gladys Franks, Deanna Green, Stuart & Maxine Copeland, Roy & Nora Lougheed, Maude Moore.
Block 25: Art Bell, Mary McGladdery Alexander, Margaret Feairs Owens, Jim Gillis, Stanley Gillies, Margaret McGladdery Dowsett, Eleanor Feairs Schnurr, Mary Stewart, Donald Bell, Jim & Frances Feairs Jr., Joan Feairs Tompkins, Neil Bell, Jack Bell, Elizabeth Feairs Wallace, Alvin & Elsie Harris, Doug Bell.
Block 26: Percy McGladdery, Wm. & Mary McQueen, Wilma Brooklyn, Vernon McQueen, Ken Harris, Wallace & Elva Funston, Gordon & Eileen Kerr, Florence Eaton, Edward Kieth, Earl & Dell Markle, James & Audrey Dingwall, Bert & Eva Feairs, Bert & Elsie D?, Joan - Eddie Markle, Art & Ruby Coutts, Elva Cormack.
Block 27: Art & Violet Watson, Brian & Janice Copeland, Bertha (Jack) Passingham, Erla (Ludlow) Dittkrist, Allan & Marie Sinclair, Frances & Ted Acheson, Donna & Bob Mason, Les & Helen Wright, Ruby Agnew & Boys, Helen & Mac Pallister, Bruce & Norma Mason, Darlene Mason, Bill & Eva Goheen, Ross & Margaret Mitchell, Bill & Muriel Gillies, Jeffrey Ray.
Block 28: Murray Wiltshire, Marty & David Schermaul, David Wiltshire, Nancy Buys, Lila Russell, Mabel & John Wiltshire, Stanley & Addie Clarke, Emerson Wiltshire, Carolyn Sprott, Vern & Elva Robinson, Ronald Robinson, Yvonne Krauter, Douglas Wiltshire, Joe & Gwen Schermaul, Norma Wiltshire, Pamela Moore.
Block 29: Allan Campbell, Neil - Mary McTavish, Lizzie - Wm. Leversage, Ethel Keith, David Campbell, Jack & Bena Hockridge, Clifford & Margaret Morrison, Annie Drewery, John Campbell, Mr. & Mrs. Charles Wagner, Stanley & Mabel Maude, Ronald Campbell, Sara Shier, Mr. & Mrs. Archie McTavish, Andrew & Isabella Ellis, Ralph & Flossie Gillies.
Block 30: Arnold Hergott, Lambert & Christina Love, Jean MacTaggart, George Armstrong, Dwayne Hood, Bill & Grace Irwin, Wallace Johnson, Hazel Gray, John & Theresa Beckner, Ella Ferguson, Edith Smith, Victoria Boone, Leo & Margaret Coulson, Josef & Liz Speer, Florence Armstrong.
Provenance The following quotation is from the August 18, 1982 edition of THE DUNDALK HERALD, under an article entitled "Historical Committee of Proton Reports" [p.1]:

…"The name quilt that contained about 900 names was won by Alfred Inkster of Dundalk…The names on the quilt were of present and former Proton Township residents…The Cedarville Womens' Institute collected names for twelve blocks and embroidered them, the Dundalk Womens' Institute, Arly Schmidt, Reta Ritchie and Audrey L. Clarke, collected the balance of the names and embroidered the blocks. The Dundalk ladies did the quilting and binding. Ona Russell kindly donated the material for the quilt." [actually are 30 blocks in the completed quilt].

Alfred Inkster of Dundalk, Grey County, initially won the quilt in a draw [August, 1982]. His wife, Doris, gave the quilt to Audrey L. Clarke, Clerk of the Town of Dundalk. Audrey L. Clarke, gave it to Pat Graham, of Conn, Grey County.

Collection Textiles, Bedding Collection
Material Cotton/Embroidery Thread/Thread/Dye
Dimensions W-188.5 L-210 cm
Found Dundalk, Township of Southgate, Grey County
People Inkster, Alfred
Subjects Women's Institutes
Women's Institute
Proton Township
Quilts
Search Terms Cedarville WI
Dundalk WI